Privacy Policy

Kabaro App has the modest goal of making the internet a better place, and as such are committed to your privacy. The privacy of our users is of extreme importance to us and we are very much aware of protecting your privacy and personal information.

It is the policy of Kabaro App to respect and uphold data privacy rights, and to ensure that all personal data collected are use pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

When you are submitting an application form, the Manning Agency will collect your information e.g. full name, birth date, and your other onboard credentials such as your vessel experience, documents on hand, etc. Please take note that Kabaro App is not collecting, using, storing, or transferring any personal data beyond the purpose of generating your online application form. Kabaro App will not use or share your information with third parties and the information that the app collects is solely for application purposes to generate your resume/cv and to be forwarded directly to the Manning Agency for whom you are applying for.

Kabaro App was built for Pinoy seafarers the way we want other people to build services for us: no more passwords, no more registrations, and no possibility of anyone seeing your private and personal data.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Manning Agencies’ email or any communication service (such as the Kabaro App online application forms), this information may be collected and used by them. Kabaro App encourages you to review the privacy statements of respective Manning Agencies so that you can understand how those Manning Agencies collect, use and share your information. Kabaro App is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Kabaro App.

At Kabaro App’s platform, data encryption is offered at rest and in transit by using SSL with SHA256 encryption. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the website address.

Kabaro App has only access to the information that you voluntarily give. Kabaro App will never sell or rent this information to any third party and will only use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Kabaro App will never share your information with anyone, other than as necessary to fulfill your request (e.g. queries of job vacancies, technical concerns regarding the use of website, generating your free resume/cv, etc.)

Kabaro App will never send unsolicited email. We hate spam as much as you do. All information (both the Seafarers and Manning Agencies) is never shared, sold, transferred or communicated to others.

We value and protect your personal information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173). The information you shared is accessible to the authorized personnel of the Manning Agencies and Kabaro App.

You may also read our Privacy Policy in our Terms and Conditions page.