Hello, Kabaro! Today is Monday, 10/03/2022 Jobsite ➜

Privacy Policy

(i) Kabaro App has the modest goal of making the internet a better place, and as such are committed to your privacy. The privacy of our users is of extreme importance to us and we are very much aware of protecting your privacy and personal information.

(ii) It is the policy of Kabaro App to respect and uphold data privacy rights, and to ensure that all personal data collected are processed pursuant to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality.

(iii) We collect information such as your full name, email, contact number, and other pertinent information such as your onboard experience, date of birth, and other credentials. Please take note that Kabaro App is not collecting, using, storing, or transferring any personal data beyond the purpose of generating your free resume or online application forms.

(iv) Kabaro App was built for Pinoy seafarers the way we want other people to build services for us. We use the information we collect solely to generate your resume/cv to be forwarded directly to the Manning Agency / Company whom you are applying for. We will not use or share your information with any third party beyond job application purposes.

(v) For seafarers, please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Manning Agencies’ email or any communication service (such us online application forms and built-in chats), this information may be collected and used by them. Kabaro App encourages you to review the privacy statements of respective Manning Agencies so that you can understand how those Manning Agencies collect, use and share your information. Kabaro App is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Service we operate.

(vi) At Kabaro App’s website, data encryption is offered at rest and in transit by using SSL with SHA256 encryption. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the website address.

(vii) Kabaro App has only access to the information that you voluntarily give us, via email or online application forms. Kabaro App will never sell or rent this information to any third party. We will only use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. Kabaro App will never share your information with anyone, other than as necessary to fulfill your request (e.g. queries of job vacancies, technical concerns regarding the use of website, generating your free resume/cv, etc.)

(viii) Kabaro App will never send unsolicited email. We hate spam as much as you do. All information (both the Seafarers and Manning Agencies) is never shared, sold, transferred or communicated to others.

(vix) We value and protect your personal information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173). The information you shared (if there’s any) is accessible to the authorized personnel of Kabaro App only.

Cookie Policy

(i) A cookie is a small piece of text that allows a website to recognize your device and maintain a consistent, cohesive experience throughout multiple sessions. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

(ii) Kabaro App uses cookies to make your browsing experience faster and easier. We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve your personal information from your device or computer. The information collected is instead used for statistical purposes (i.e. Google Analytics), among others to compute the number of visitors and find out which pages are the most visited. If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, a prompt will pop-up each time a site asks for permission to save a cookie on your computer. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to reject them.

(iii) Kabaro App has no access to or control over these cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. Please keep in mind that cookies may be required for certain functionalities, and by blocking these cookies, you may limit your access to certain parts or features of our Service. While cookies are set for varying durations on your device, you can manually delete them at any time.